Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 8 of 17

Thread: Netbook help

  1. #1
    Bryan is offline BlackBerryOS Einstein Follow Bryan On Twitter
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise
    Posts
    8,535

    Netbook help

    OK I consider myself pretty darn computer savvy I mean I can build the damn things LOL, but for the life of me I can't figure this out.

    I just bought an Acer netbook and love it but I am having an issue where when I open up a program (For instance Corel Paint) the file, edit windows run past the task bar. So in order to get the bottom buttons I have to reduce the task bar all the way. No in all my other programs I get a scroll arrow that allows me to scoll up and down the menu. I have set the task bar to not be on top but that gets annoying having to reduce the window I am working in just to get to the task bar. Can anyone throw me a bone lol




  2. #2
    bbcrackman's Avatar
    bbcrackman is offline BlackBerryOS Grand Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    PIN
    yes
    Device
    9000/9530/9630/
    OS
    5.0.0.3xx
    Posts
    2,902
    Quote Originally Posted by Bryan View Post
    OK I consider myself pretty darn computer savvy I mean I can build the damn things LOL, but for the life of me I can't figure this out.

    I just bought an Acer netbook and love it but I am having an issue where when I open up a program (For instance Corel Paint) the file, edit windows run past the task bar. So in order to get the bottom buttons I have to reduce the task bar all the way. No in all my other programs I get a scroll arrow that allows me to scoll up and down the menu. I have set the task bar to not be on top but that gets annoying having to reduce the window I am working in just to get to the task bar. Can anyone throw me a bone lol
    Has Stiefler been playing with it????

  3. #3
    Bryan is offline BlackBerryOS Einstein Follow Bryan On Twitter
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise
    Posts
    8,535
    Quote Originally Posted by bbcrackman View Post
    Has Stiefler been playing with it????
    You would think :lmao: I tell you it is driving me nuts :banghead:

  4. #4
    bbcrackman's Avatar
    bbcrackman is offline BlackBerryOS Grand Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    PIN
    yes
    Device
    9000/9530/9630/
    OS
    5.0.0.3xx
    Posts
    2,902
    Since I havent messed with my wifes netbook it is hard for me to say.

    Are all your other programs displaying correctly?

    Is it a display setting issue?

    Does Corel have display or layout settings?

  5. #5
    Bryan is offline BlackBerryOS Einstein Follow Bryan On Twitter
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise
    Posts
    8,535
    Quote Originally Posted by bbcrackman View Post
    Since I havent messed with my wifes netbook it is hard for me to say.

    Are all your other programs displaying correctly?

    Is it a display setting issue?

    Does Corel have display or layout settings?
    See I haven't ran a lot of programs on here yet as it is still pretty new. I know mozilla displays correctly and some of the basic ones. I have looked through corel and can't find anything setting wise.

  6. #6
    bbcrackman's Avatar
    bbcrackman is offline BlackBerryOS Grand Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    PIN
    yes
    Device
    9000/9530/9630/
    OS
    5.0.0.3xx
    Posts
    2,902
    Quote Originally Posted by Bryan View Post
    See I haven't ran a lot of programs on here yet as it is still pretty new. I know mozilla displays correctly and some of the basic ones. I have looked through corel and can't find anything setting wise.
    Is your display setting set at 24bit?

  7. #7
    Bryan is offline BlackBerryOS Einstein Follow Bryan On Twitter
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise
    Posts
    8,535
    Quote Originally Posted by bbcrackman View Post
    Is your display setting set at 24bit?
    it is at 32

  8. #8
    bbcrackman's Avatar
    bbcrackman is offline BlackBerryOS Grand Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    PIN
    yes
    Device
    9000/9530/9630/
    OS
    5.0.0.3xx
    Posts
    2,902
    Quote Originally Posted by Bryan View Post
    it is at 32
    I was reading that for paint to display correctly it needs to be set at 24bit

    seems odd to have to keep changing display settings everytime you want to use it though

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •