Page 15 of 64 FirstFirst ... 5131415161725 ... LastLast
Results 113 to 120 of 505

  1. #113
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    vancouver bc
    Device
    9630
    OS
    5.0.0.XXX
    Posts
    1,573
    Quote Originally Posted by jnepsa View Post
    Pain where are you finding that? is that built in to QL or is that a new option because i cant find it
    hey guys open the media player hit the menu button and the memory now feature is in your menu.

    JN I'm sorry IDK anything about the other quincy thing you asked



  2. #114
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    PIN
    30651831
    Device
    9530
    OS
    Lyric 6v8
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Pain Producer View Post
    I found a bug. Not sure if it was reported, but I am having problems setting an alarm. Only the "seconds" and "Weekday or "Off" is able to be set. I set it by running my finger up and down counting the seconds. Then set it. Then I wanted to change it and it was reset to 12:00am

    Bummer. I use my Storm for my alarm clock.

    Anyone having this problem?
    Same deal for me, here. I can change only the minutes and the weekday/off/on scroll wheel thingy's. When I click on the alarm to edit it, it always comes up as 12:00 AM.

    I use my phone as my alarm as well. :P

  3. #115
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    PIN
    310A1BF5
    Device
    Storm 2
    Posts
    44
    Ok. I am gonna try the new OS. Where do I find the RIM Tools. I did a search and can not find it on my computer now. Is this file in the leaked OS?



  4. #116
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    PIN
    310A1BF5
    Device
    Storm 2
    Posts
    44
    Ohh...another silly question I guess. Do I used the DM to load to the phone, or the app loader. I think I am getting my OS and hybrids mixed up. Thanks!

  5. #117
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    ohio
    PIN
    ch me then
    Device
    9550 Storm 2
    OS
    5.0.0.428
    Posts
    4,387
    Quote Originally Posted by smcoldbb View Post
    hey guys open the media player hit the menu button and the memory now feature is in your menu.

    JN I'm sorry IDK anything about the other quincy thing you asked
    I dont have media player



  6. #118
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    vancouver bc
    Device
    9630
    OS
    5.0.0.XXX
    Posts
    1,573
    Quote Originally Posted by soundman4507 View Post
    Ohh...another silly question I guess. Do I used the DM to load to the phone, or the app loader. I think I am getting my OS and hybrids mixed up. Thanks!
    I would suggest apploader. I always use apploader it's not as buggy as DM

    are you aware of the extra steps when loading this regarding the tracking applications?

    don't forget to delete the vendor code

  7. #119
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise
    Posts
    8,535
    Quote Originally Posted by soundman4507 View Post
    Ok. I am gonna try the new OS. Where do I find the RIM Tools. I did a search and can not find it on my computer now. Is this file in the leaked OS?
    Quote Originally Posted by soundman4507 View Post
    Ohh...another silly question I guess. Do I used the DM to load to the phone, or the app loader. I think I am getting my OS and hybrids mixed up. Thanks!
    Soundman for the tools go to control panel add/remove and you shoud see it listed. If you don't then you might have downloaded one of the installers that had the tool removed.

    I would load through app loader and don't forget to delete the vendor file

  8. #120
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Daytona Beach
    Device
    Droid
    OS
    Android 2.0
    Posts
    278
    Quote Originally Posted by soundman4507 View Post
    Ok. I am gonna try the new OS. Where do I find the RIM Tools. I did a search and can not find it on my computer now. Is this file in the leaked OS?
    Yes it's leaked and defiantely rmove the RIM Internal tools...found at

    C: Computer > Program Files > Common files > OS > removes and ok it. Then run the apploader. Just a thought but I would wipe completely. I didn't and while it working I think I ma getting reboots becuase I didn't. I will be reinstalling later

Page 15 of 64 FirstFirst ... 5131415161725 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •